|Saturday, May 25, 2002||
BLACK buck, known by various regional names, is the most elegant antelope of India. Very few may know that it is exclusive to the Indian subcontinent. Its striking sandy colour and beautiful spiralled horns make it unquestionably the most splendid specimen of the antelopes. It is also the swiftest long-distance runner among animals and can keep running for about 10 km at 60 km per hour at the slightest hint of danger.
Constant persecution by
man has sadly reduced their number. Their large herds, which once freely
roamed in the plains of North India where they thrive best, are no
longer visible. During the eighteenth, nineteenth and the first half of
the twentieth century, black buck was the most hunted wild beast all
over India. Till Independence, many princely states used to hunt this
Indian Antelope and gazelle with cheetahs.
In some villages of Abohar, a few herds can still be seen roaming. The animals are being protected by villagers, mainly Bishnois, despite the fact that they cause some damage to the crops. An area of 186.50 ha in Abohar was declared a wildlife sanctuary in August, 1975.
The Bishnois are a predominantly agricultural Hindu community which disallows felling of trees as well as killing of all wild animals, including birds. They show kindness towards all living beings and provide water to wild creatures around their settlements in arid tracts.
Abohar has semi-arid plains dotted with sand dunes, acacia trees, beri bushes and weeds. After the construction of Rajasthan Canal and Bikaner Canal, the area has been cultivated with wheat, gram, bajra, jowar and kangani crop. All this, however, has not jeopardised the breeding prospects of the black buck. The sanctuary had 2000 black bucks in the year 1988, and now their number has crossed 4000. The strict policy of non-interference towards the local wildlife, has provided protection to peafowl, partridge, hare, jungle cat, nilgai and other wild animals. While the blue bulls remain confined to orchards and plantations, the black bucks prefer uncultivated sand dunes. The first time when I visited the sanctuary, the wildlife inspector took me to the northern side of the sand dunes, about 2 km from Dotaranwali village, where we could count 50 black bucks in one herd. Immediately sensing intrusion, the leader, a dominating male with long straight black horns, took sudden flight and was followed by the other members. It was only after covering 2 km that they came to a halt. As they started nibbling the fresh blades of wheat crop, a farmer’s abrasive call whistled them further away. Thus they kept moving the whole day, crossing fields and resting on the top of sand dunes in the late evenings. Keen eyesight and speed provide them protection. The movement of the animals in Abohar fields was too majestic to forget.
It is interesting to note the colouring of their coats. The young ones have a yellowish-fawn colour. After about three years, it begins to turn black. A healthy buck has a brown-black coat. The colour usually fades a little during summer. But after the rains the the velvety texture acquires a sheen. The horns of the yearling buck are without a spiral. In the second year, a large open spiral develops. The full number of spiral twists come up with the dark coat at the end of the third year. Female bucks with horns are, however, rarely found.
A buck with five does constitutes a family group. The leader of the herd is usually an old and vigilant female. Come February, and there are fights among the bucks to gain possession of does. These sometimes result in deep wounds and many a time death. Given protection, black bucks breed prolifically. One or two young ones are produced at a time. The mother usually conceals the fawns in the grass. But they gain strength rapidly and soon join the herd.
Fragmentation of land holdings,
extensive cultivation of land, occasional attacks by jackals and stray
dogs and competition for grazing posed by the local cattle are some of
the problems that are coming in the way of the protection of this
endangered species. Undoubtedly, the protection afforded to black bucks
by Bishnois is laudable, but the government too should come out with a
plan to save them.