Tuesday, October 2, 2001, Chandigarh, India

 

L U D H I A N A   S T O R I E S


 
SPORTS

Harman reaches semis
Our Sports Reporter

Ludhiana, October 1
Harmandeep Singh of PAU Coaching Centre scored a hard fought victory over Bikramjeet Singh also from the same centre to secure his place in the men’s semi-final of the 13th Prithipal Singh Memorial Open Table Tennis Tournament being held here at the Prithipal Singh Complex of Punjab Agricultrual University.

In the quarterfinals, Harmandeep outclassed Bikramjeet Singh at 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-9 and 11-7. Other paddlers who joined Harmandeep Singh in the semi-finals were Vikram Aditya from Punjab State Electricity Board, Munish Bhardwaj from Chandigarh and Dheeraj Arora of the Reserve Bank of India, Chandigarh.

In the junior boy’s section, Rubal of PAU Coaching Centre prevailed over Gaurav of Amritsar at 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 and 11-9 to enter the last four stage. Varun Kassal of Chandigarh, local lad Karan Sood and Sahil Mahajan of Amritsar completed the semi-final line-up.

Results: Men’s singles (pre-quarterfinals) — Vikram Aditya (PSEB) b Rubul Arora (Ludhiana) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9; Munish Joshi b Amit Aggarwal (Ludhiana) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Sanjeev Sood (SBOP) bt Kapil (Amritsar) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7; Munish Bhardwaj (Ludhiana) b Vinay Negi (Nahan) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7; Munish Bhardwaj (Ludhiana) b Vinay Negi (Nahan) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7; Bikramjit (Ludhiana) b Varun Kassal (Chandigarh) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7; Harmandeep (Ludhiana) b Gaurav (Amritsar) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5; Dapinder (SBOP) b Munish Bassi (Jalandhar) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8; Dheeraj (RBI) b Pardeep (SSC) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9.

Men’s singles (quarterfinals) — Vikram Aditya (PSEB) b Munish Joshi (Jalandhar) 11-7,11-8, 11-9, 11-7; Munish Bhardwaj (Chandigarh) b Sanjeev Sood (SBOP) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10; Harmandeep (Ludhiana) b Bikramjeet (Ludhiana) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9; Dheeraj Arora (RBI) b Dapinder (SBOP) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.

Junior boys (quarterfinals) — Varun Kassal (Chandigarh) b Vishal (Sangrur) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7; Harpreet lost to Karan Sood (Ludhiana) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Rubul Arora (Ludhiana) bt Gaurav (Amritsar) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Sahil Mahajan (Amritsar) bt Sahil (Ludhiana) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.

Sub-junior girls (semi-finals) — Dimple (Khanna) b Gurpreet (Sangrur) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Isha (Khanna) b Deepika (Khanna) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.

Women’s singles (quarterfinals) — Shikha Ghai (Amritsar) b Meenakshi 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Tejinder (Jalandhar) b Guruinder (Jalandhar) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8; Neetika (Amritsar) b Rajni Verma (Jalandhar) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5; Anu (Jalandhar) b Charu (Jalandhar) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7.

Sub-Junior boys (quarterfinals) — Sahil (Ludhiana) b Simarjot (Sangrur) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7; Shavin Jain (Sangrur) b Amit (Jalandhar) 11-6, 11-8, 11-9; Atul (Ludhiana) b Jagdeep (Ludhiana) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8; Pardeep (Ludhiana) b Jaideep (Ludhiana) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5.

Cricket tourney

Four teams, Government Senior Secondary School, PAU, Sargodha National Public School, Sacred Heart Convent Senior Seconday School, Bhai Randhir Singh Nagar, and SAN Jain Model Senior Secondary School, Circular Road, will fight it out in the Parle-G Inter-School Cricket Tournament to be organised by the Ludhiana District Cricket Association under the aegis of its parent body, Punjab Cricket Association.

The tournament will be held at Sacred Heart Convent Senior Secondary School, Bhai Randhir Singh, from October 5 to 10. The matches will be played on league basis. The top team will join the winners of Patiala, Jalandhar, Chandigarh, Amritsar and Bhatinda district teams in the round-robin league to be conducted at SAS Nagar from October 12 to 16.

Back


 

32 probables for u-16 cricket
Our Sports Reporter

Ludhiana, October 1
The Ludhiana District Cricket Association (LDCA) has selected 32 probables for a coaching camp in preparation for the Punjab State Inter-District Cricket (under-16) Tournament. The tournament shall be played for the M.L. Markan Trophy and organised by the Punjab Cricket Association, according to Mr Vinod Chitkara, General Secretary of the LDCA.

The probables will now report to Mr Satish Mangal or Mr Vijay Singh on October 2 at the Arya College for Boys. Mr Suresh Katyal will be the manager of the team.

The probables are as follows: Tavish Gupta, Karan Goel, Dushyant Kohli, Chinton Sehgal, Charandeep Singh, Sachin Sharma, Aashish Sehgal, Aashish Vinayak, Rattan Bricher, Sanjay Behl, Gurpreet Khaira, Bharat Batra, Sushyant Kohli, Yogesh Kumar, Gagandeep Dhand, Savnit Singh, Puneet Garg, Vinay Singh, Ashutosh Sharma, Amarpal Singh, Gurmit Singh, Gurashish Khurana, Vishal Joshi, Sandeep Prabhakar, Ajoy Batta, Tarun Passi, Pankaj Kumar, Paras Kumar, Rahul, Jatinder Sharma, Nakul Sharma and Sarang Vaid.

Back

Home | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Editorial |
|
Business | Sport | World | Mailbag | In Spotlight | Chandigarh Tribune | Ludhiana Tribune
50 years of Independence | Tercentenary Celebrations |
|
121 Years of Trust | Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |