C H A N D I G A R H   S T O R I E S


 
SPORTS

Kalyani, Puneet clinch TT titles
Our Sports Reporter

Chandigarh, October 28
Kalyani of Tender Heart School, Sector 33, and Puneet Kumar of Delhi Public School, Sector 40, today clinched the cadet (under-12) title in girlsí and boysí sections, respectively, in the 17th Stag Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championship being played here at the Sector 23 TT hall.

Kalyani beat Meghna of DAV Public School, Sector 8, 3-1 (11-4, 0-11, 11-9, 11-5), while Puneet defeated Ranjot Singh of Ajit Karam Singh International Public School, Sector 41, 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-9).

Defending champion AG Audit Club lifted the men team title when they won two matches in the semi-final league by beating Coaching Centre and Panjab University.

In the womenís section, SGGS College, Sector 26, outplayed Coaching Centre, 3-2, to bag the title.

Results: individual events (cadet, semifinals): girls: Kalyani b Barbie1 1-6, 11-4, 11-7; Meghna b Naina 11-6, 11-6, 11-9; boys: Puneet Kumar b Sunit Chaudhary 11-2, 11-7, 13-11; Ranjot Singh b Mayank Kapoor 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8.

Menís team championship (semifinal league): AG Audit b CC-23 (Harish Kumar lost to Tarun Verma, 7-11, 8-11, 9-11; Vikas b Harpreet Singh, 11-9, 6-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9; Sajal Kaushal b Inderpreet Singh, 12-14, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4; Vikas Sharma b Tarun Verma, 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8).

AG Audit Club b Panjab University, 3-0 (Vikas b Munish Bhardwaj, 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-8; Harish Kumar b Disney, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10; Sajal Kaushal b Nitish Rana, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Women team championship (final): SGGS College, Sector 26, b Coaching Centre-23, 3-2, (Anjali lost to Gurvinder 11-7, 10-12, 5-11, 11-3, 9-11; Mahima b Amarpreet, 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6; Mahima b Sadhika, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7; Nadia lost to Gurvinder, 6-11, 3-11, 11-7, 9-11; Anjali b Amarpreet, 11-9,11-9, 9-11, 11-7).

PU bíball meet

Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla, continued their winning spree on the second day in the North Zone Inter-University Basketball (Men) Tournament being played here at the PU grounds, Sector 14.

HPU downed Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, 81-73.

In other matches of the day, Chaudhary Devi Lal University, Sirsa, beat Kumaun University, Nainital, 93-46; Delhi University, Delhi, defeated Lucknow University, Lucknow, 78-37; Dr BRA University, Agra, beat MJP Rohilkhand University, Bareilly, 89-67; CSJM University, Kanpur, defeated Jammu University, Jammu, 49-34; Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi, played a tough tie against Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, 62-54; Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, defeated HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar (Uttranchal), 77-27; and MD University, Rohtak, got the better of Dr RML Avadh University, Faizabad, 61-19.

Carrom championship

Sahil Sood and Atul Gupta moved into the fifth round of the sub-junior boys section in the Fourth Panchkula District Carrom Championship that began here on Thursday at Saupinís School, Sector 32.

Earlier, the meet was inaugurated by Mr J. Saupin, president, Panchkula District Carrom Association.

Results: sub-junior boys (fourth round): Sahil Sood b Sahil Garg, 14-3; Atul Gupta b Sachin, 9-4; Prikshit b Jaspal Singh, 25-0; Virat Rana b Dipankar, 15-9; Sameer Chadha b Dekanjan, 16-4; Harsh Goyal b Sashank, 9-5; Karan Aggarwal b Abhay, 14-9; Abhinav Goyal b Ankit Chauhan, 12-9.

Junior boys (first round): Lucky b Arvind, 25-0; Puneet Garg b Jatin, 19-4.

Edmund Rice cricket

Saupinís Public school, Sector 32, outplayed St Soldierís School, Sector 28, by four wickets, while St Anneís School, Sector 32, downed MDAV School, Sector 22, by four wickets in the Blessed Edmund Rice Cricket Tournament at the St Johnís High School, Sector 26, on Thursday.

Back

 

CBSE judo meet begins at Gian Jyoti
Our Sports Reporter

Chandigarh, October 28
The CBSE National Judo Championship began here today at Gian Jyoti Public School, Mohali. Judokas from various CBSE-affiliated schools of the country are taking part in the three day meet.

Mr Surinder Singla, Finance, Planning, Institutional and Banking Minister, Punjab, was the chief guest, at the inaugural function, while Mr Bir Devinder Singh, MLA, Kharar, was guest of honour.

Students of the school rendered Saraswati Vandana. Ms Ranjeet Bedi, principal of the school, highlighted the achievements of the school students in sports.

Results: under-14 boys (25 kg): Balinder Singh (Shah Satnam Ji Boys School, Sirsa); Govind 2 (Ganga International School, Delhi); Manoj Kumar 3 (Gian Jyoti Public School, Mohali); Kartik Nagpal 3 (Holy Child Public School, Faridabad)

Under-19 boys (40 kg): Ankit Vashishta 1 (DAV Pushpanjali, Delhi); Balwinder Singh 2 (Gian Jyoti Public School, Mohali); Siddarth Khariwal 3 (Emerald Heights International School, Indore); Naresh 3 (Shah Satnam Ji Boys, Sirsa).

Under-14 girls (23 kg): Rudrakshi Seth 1 (Spring Dale Senior Secondary School, Amritsar); Tazeen Khan 2 (Goodley Public School, Delhi); Komal Goel 3 (Ryan International School, Gaziabad, UP); Namita Kalia 3 (IS Dev Samaj, Chandigarh).

Under-19 girls (36 kg): Jagriti 1 (Shah Satnam Ji Girls School, Sirsa); Harshita 2 (Goodley Public School, Delhi); Richa Mahajan 3, (Columbia Convent, Indore, MP); Deepika Malasi 3 (Green Land Academy, Modinagar).

Under-19 girls (40 kg): Parveen 1 (MAG Senior School, Sirsa); Indu 2 (DRK Adarsh Vidya Mandir, Dadri); Sarita 3 (IS Dev Samaj, Chandigarh); Kirandeep 3 (Shah Satnam Ji Girls School, Sirsa)

Under-19 girls (57 kg): Neena Saini 1 (MAG Senior School, Sirsa); Inderjit Kaur 2 (Guru Nanak Public School, Delhi); Munmun 3 (Saviour Convent School, New Delhi) and Amritpal 3 (Police DAV Public School, Amritsar).

Under-14 girls (44 kg): Naveen 1 (Shah Satnam Ji Girls School, Sirsa); Shivali 2 (IS Dev Samaj, Chandigarh); Ramnik Dhillon 3 (Spring Dale Public School, Amritsar) Rajesh Mishra 3 (Indore Public School, Indore). 

Back

 

India, Pakistan shuttlers to reach city today
Our Sports Reporter

Chandigarh, October 28
The men's badminton teams of Pakistan and India will arrive here tomorrow to take part in the first Indo-Pak badminton Test to be held on October 30 at the Sector 42 hall.

The teams, which recently played in the individual section in the Asian Satellite Badminton Meet at Hyderabad, will arrive by special vehicle hired by the Chandigarh Badminton Association from Delhi.

According to, Mr T.P.S. Puri, organising secretary of the test, teams will stay at GK International, Sector 35.

He told the matches would be played in the best-of-five format on a Yonex Hova court which has been arranged from the Haryana Badminton Asso-ciation.

The players would undergo a practice session at 6 pm in the Sector 42 badminton Hall, tomorrow, he added. 

Back

 

A.S. Gulati is Chief Engineer (Operations)
Tribune News Service

Mohali, October 28
Mr A.S. Gulati, Director (Personnel), Punjab State Electricity Board, has been promoted as Chief Engineer (Operations) South Zone, Patiala.

Prior to his repatriation to the PSEB in 2002 he remained on deputation with UT Chandigarh for over 28 years.

Back

 

DSP Jaggi assumes charge
Tribune News Service

Chandigarh, October 28
Inspector Arjun Singh Jaggi, has assumed the charge as DSP in the security wing. The post was vacant after senior Inspector Inderjeet went on deputation to the Chandigarh Administration as Officer on Special Duty in the Vigilance Department.

Mr Jaggi was earlier officiating as OSD in the Vigilance Department.

Back

HOME PAGE | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Opinions |
| Business | Sports | World | Mailbag | Chandigarh | Ludhiana | Delhi |
| Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |