SPECIAL COVERAGE
CHANDIGARH

LUDHIANA

DELHI


THE TRIBUNE SPECIALS
50 YEARS OF INDEPENDENCE

TERCENTENARY CELEBRATIONS


M A I N   N E W S

Kirti Chakra awarded posthumously to two

New Delhi, August 14
Major James Thomas of 10 Sikh Light Infantry and Fireman Vijay Pal Singh of Uttar Pradesh have been awarded Kirti Chakra posthumously for “exceptional valour, commendable courage, devotion to duty and supreme sacrifice” in this year’s Independence Day Presidential Awards, announced here today on the eve of the 60th I-Day.

Major Thomas had laid down his life while trying to save the lives of his troops in an ambush with a group of terrorists in Poonch district of Jammu and Kashmir on January 28. He single-handedly killed six terrorists.

Fireman Vijay Pal Singh was a member of a fire service team that reached Victoria Park, Meerut, on April 10, where a huge fire had erupted at a consumer show. He saved more than 25 lives before succumbing to his injuries, 13 days after the mishap.

A total of 108 Defence personnel have been named for gallantry awards, an official spokesperson said here.

The awards include two Kirti Chakras, 16 Shaurya Chakras, two Bars to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), six Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and one Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

Also, one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious) and three Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious) have been awarded to Coast Guard personnel, the spokesperson said.

List of awardees:

Kirti Chakra

Maj James Thomas of 10 Sikh Light Infantry

(Posthumous); Fireman Vijay Pal Singh of Uttar Pradesh (Posthumous).

Shaurya Chakra

Maj Gopi Singh of Garhwal Rifles/14 Rashtriya Rifles (RR) (Posthumous); Lieut Amarjit Singh of 4 Parachute Reg (Special Forces); Subedar Guman Singh of Rajputana Rifles (Raj Rif)/43 RR (Posthumous); Sub Devi Prasad of 8 Garhwal Rifles (GR); Company Havildar Major Sarbjit Singh of 10 Sikh Light Infantry (Posthumous); Hav Mohammad Maroof of 23 Rajput Reg; Hav Abrahim of J&K Light Infantry/47 RR; Hav Jagat Ram of 1 J& K Rifles; Naik Gurjant Singh of 13 Sikh Reg (Posthumous); Naik Sarwan Kumar, J&K Rifles/Special Group, (22 Special Force) (Posthumous); Sep Ranjit Singh of Punjab Reg/22 RR (Posthumous); Rifleman Riyaz Ahmad Bhat of Assam Reg/35 RR; Gunner Ranjeet Singh of Reg of Artillery/29 RR (Posthumous); Supdt Br Grade-II Ganesan M. (Posthumous); L. Subramaniyan of Kerala (Posthumous); Sitaram Sharma of Madhya Pradesh (Posthumous).

Bar To Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Maj Maneesh Kukrety of 5 Jat Reg; Maj Jung Bahadur Singh of Army Service Corps/38 RR.

Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Lieut-Col Rajeev Bakhshi of 13 Dogra Reg (Posthumous); Lieut-Col Ramesh Kumar Chemmala of 15 Jat Reg; Lieut-Col Ajay Kumar Raina of Reg of Artillery/6 RR; Lieut-Col Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee of Brigade of The Guards/21 RR; Maj Gurpreet Singh of 23 Rajput Reg; Maj Prateek of Punjab Reg/7 RR; Maj Rajiv Ghosh of 4 Jat Reg; Maj Naveen Teotia of Army Air Defence/1 Assam Rifles; Maj Charan Dev Singh of 12 Battalion, J&K Rifles; Maj Suresh Sindhu of 3 Par Reg (Special Force); Maj Maneesh Nagpal of Raj Rif/18 RR; Maj Vikram Kadian of Assam Reg/35 RR; Maj Ravi Kumar Maney of 6 Assam Reg; Maj S.G. Sudhansu Sekhar of Reg of Artillery/9 RR; Maj Abhinav Sharma of Assam Reg/42 RR; Maj Digvijay Singh Chauhan of Corps of Engineers/36 RR; Maj Vimal Sharma of 12 J&K Rifles; Maj Devender Singh Rohilla of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers/ 14 RR; Maj Uday Ganpatrao Jarande of Reg of Artillery/4 Assam Rifles; Maj Arundev Singh Jasrotia of 12 J&K Rifles; Capt Harpreet Sandhu of 4 Par Reg (Special Forces); Capt Ashok Kumar Sharma of Kumaon Reg/13 RR; Capt Rajendra Singh of Pb Reg/22 RR; Capt Anil Kumar of Corps of Signals/15 RR; Capt Ashutosh Sharma of 15 Jat Reg; Capt Rohan Sawhney of Reg of Artillery/34 RR; Capt Gaurav Grewal of 5 Jat Reg; Nya Capt Vijaykumar Krishna More of Army Medical Corps/Command Hospital Southern Command; Lieut Rupinder Singh of 12 Battalion, J&K Rifles; Lieut Amar Mahadev Bhosale of 20 J&K Rifles; Lieut J. Narhayanan of 21 Par Reg (Special Forces); Lieut Manish Pant of 13 Dogra Reg; Lieut Sagar Chhetri of 18 Punjab Reg; Lieut Anand Kumar of 20 J&K Rifles; Naib Sub Khot Madhukar Narayan of 21 Par Reg (Special Forces); Naib Sub Yogamber Singh of 4 Par Reg (Special Forces); Naib Sub Avtar Singh of 13 Sikh Reg (Posthumous); Comp Hav Maj Mohd Ashraf Sheikh of 22 Maratha Light Infantry; Hav Mudshi Gurappa Tamma of 21 Par Reg (Special Forces); Hav Thansing Kaithang Simte Assam Reg/42 RR (Posthumous); Hav Himmatrao Pandurang Paithane of 1 Mahar Reg; Hav Rajinder Kumar of 1 J&K Rifles; Hav Hardip Singh of 17 J&K Rifles; Hav Subhash Chand of Reg of Artillery/57 RR (Posthumous); Lance Hav Hiteswar Ray of 8 Assam Reg; Naik Daljit Singh of 26 Pb Reg; Naik Sarwan Ram of 14 Jat Reg; Naik Satish Kumar of Par Reg/31 RR (Commando); Naik Vijay Kumar Dhasmana of GR/36 RR; Naik Satya Pal Singh of GR/14 RR; Naik Digvijai Singh of GR/36 RR; Naik Rajesh Kumar Bahuguna of GR/36 RR; Naik Om Raj of J&K Light Infantry/31 RR (Cdo) (Posthumous); Naik Subhash Chand of 8 J&K Rifles; Naik Dhurba Rai of 1 Naga Reg; Naik Hari Ram of Reg of Artillery/36 RR; Lance Naik Mohan Lal of 25 Punjab Reg; Lance Naik Kuldip Singh of 13 Sikh Reg (Posthumous); Lance Naik Kapil Dev of 23 Rajput Reg; Lance Naik Vinod Singh of GR/14 RR (Posthumous); Lance Naik Rajendra Singh of GR/36 RR; Lance Naik Rajendra Prasad of 2 GR (Posthumous); Lance Naik Rajendra Singh Bisht of 8 GR (Posthumous); Lance Naik Farooq Ahmad Rather of 20 J&K Rifles; Lance Naik Rajneesh Kumar Sharma of 5 J&K Rifles (Posthumous); Lance Naik Dharmendra Kumar Ranjan of Reg of Artillery/32 RR (Posthumous); Lance Naik Surya Mani Behera of Reg of Artillery/32 RR (Posthumous); Lance Naik Hem Singh Yadav of Brigade of the Guards/21 RR (Posthumous); Sep Ashok Singh Slathia of Punjab Reg/22 RR; Sep Vikram Singh of Rajput Reg/58 RR; Sep Keshav Dutt of Dogra Reg/31 RR (Commando); Sep Deepak Ojha of Kumaon/50 RR; Sep K.S. Thanrei of 1 Naga Reg; Rifleman Deepak Chauhan of GR/36 RR; Rifleman Neelam Singh Rana of 2 GR; Rifleman Uttam Mukhia of 17 J&K Rifles (Posthumous); Rifleman Surinder Kumar of 1 J&K Rifles; Gunner Rajanekar Reddy Sallaram of Army Air Defence/23 RR (Posthumous); Paratrooper David Khing of 21 Par Reg (Special Forces); Gr Sumer Singh Shekhawat of 16 Grenadiers; Guardsman Sandeep Kumar of Brigade of The Guards/21 RR (Posthumous).

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Lieut Supradeep Chennupati; Ram Mehar; Amarjeet; Ravinder Kumar; Anoop Singh; Ajay Kumar.

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Sq Ldr Gurjot Singh Bhullar.

Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

Comdt (JG) Satish Kumar; Comdt (JG) Praveen Gaur; Dy Comdt Sujeet Dwivedi; Mandeep Singh.

President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious)

IG A. Rajasekhar.

Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious)

DIG S.K. Goyal; Comdt Vivek Vajpayee; V. Radhakrishnan. — UNI

Back

 

 

HOME PAGE | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Opinions |
| Business | Sports | World | Mailbag | Chandigarh | Ludhiana | Delhi |
| Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |