Gulsheen, Tejpal make it to cadet girls’ final in table tennis tourney

LUDHIANA: Gulsheen from Patiala and Tejpal Basra from Mohali registered contrasting victories in the semi finals to advance into the final of the girls’ cadet category on the opening day of the Third Punjab State Ranking Table Tennis Championship being conducted at Shastri Hall near Guru Nanak Stadium here on Monday.

Gulsheen, Tejpal make it to cadet girls’ final in table tennis tourney

Player in action on the opening day of the Punjab State Table Tennis Tournament in Ludhiana on Monday. Photo: Inderjeet Verma

editorial@tribune.com

Our Sports Correspondent

Ludhiana, October 7

Gulsheen from Patiala and Tejpal Basra from Mohali registered contrasting victories in the semi finals to advance into the final of the girls’ cadet category on the opening day of the Third Punjab State Ranking Table Tennis Championship being conducted at Shastri Hall near Guru Nanak Stadium here on Monday.

Around 350 participants will be taking part in the boys and girls categories of different age groups.

In the semi finals, Gulsheen beat Khushi from Jalandhar in straight sets (3-0) whereas Tejpal survived a scare from Ananya of Amritsar whom she tames in five sets (3-2) to secure their berths in the title clash.

Earlier, in the quarterfinals, Gulsheen beat Bhavya (Ludhiana) 3-1; Khushi beat Sana (Jalandhar) 3-0; Ananya beat Raza (Jalandhar) 3-1 and Tejpal Basra beat Prabhleen Kaur (Barnala) 3-2.

In the cadet boys’ section (quarterfinals), Sahil (Ludhiana) got the better of Phangun (Jalandhar) 3-0; Neelesh (Mohali) defeated Daksh (Jalandhar) 3-1; Ishmeet (Jalandhar) overpowered Sachit (Jalandhar) 3-2 and Bhavya (Ferozepur) outplayed Avish (Barnala) 3-0 to qualify for the semi finals.

Other results of the day

Sub-junior girls (second round):\ Kashika (Jalandhar) beat Yati (Ludhiana) 3-0; Kayna (Amritsar) beat Saanvi (Feerozepur) 3-0; Pragti Priya (Mohali) beat Mridul (Ludhiana) 3-0; Hargun (Ludhiana) beat Kashvi (Jalandhar) 3-1; Khushi (Mohali) beat Pranjal (Ludhiana) 3-1; Aishveer (Ludhiana) beat Ananya (Amritsar) 3-1; Ekta (Amritsar) beat Anshika (Jalandhar) 3-1; Gurpreet (Amritsar) beat Aashiyan (Ludhiana) 3-0; Manya (Jalandhar) beat Paridhi (Ludhiana) 3-0.

Cities

View All