Girls prove their mettle in Ludhiana district athletics meet on Day 1

Girls prove their mettle in Ludhiana district athletics meet on Day 1

An athlete takes part in a long jump event during the Open Ludhiana District Athletics Meet in Ludhiana on Thursday. Himanshu Mahajan

Sports Correspondent

Ludhiana, November 25

A large number of girl participants were seen in action competing in different track and field events in different age groups on the opening day of the 93rd Open Ludhiana District Athletics Championship, which started at Guru Nanak Stadium here on Thursday.

Girls take part in a race during the Open Ludhiana District Athletics Meet in Ludhiana on Thursday. Himanshu Mahajan

Saveen Chawla, director, M World School, Rania, inaugurated the championship. Raminder Singh Sangowal and Prem Singh, chairman and general secretary, respectively, District Athletics Association, Ludhiana, besides coaches Sanjiv Sharma and Bhupinder Singh were among those others present.

Today’s results

100m race (U-23): Amandeep Kaur (KCW) 1st, Ashmina (KCW) 2nd, Raminder Kaur (GNGC) 3rd and Harleen Kaur (PAU) 4th.

100m race (U-16): Ramanjot (Guru Nanak Public Senior Secondary School) 1st, Harshika Dhammi (DAV Public School, BRS Nagar) 2nd and Arshpreet Kaur (Guru Nanak Public Senior Secondary School) 3rd.

400m race (U-20): Neelam Kumari (Khanna Public Senior Secondary School, Khanna) 1st, Shaina (open) 2nd and Aarti Kumari (Open) 3rd.

400m race (women): Gug Kaur (Khalsa College) 1st and Jaspreet Kaur (Kila Raipur) 2nd. 400m race (U-23): Harneet Kaur (Khanna) 1st, Kamaljeet Kaur (Raikot) 2nd and Madhu Kumari (DD Jain College) 3rd.

300m race (U-16): Ramajot (Guru Nanak Senior Secondary School) 1st, Navjot Kaur (Kendriya Vidayalya) 2nd and Harshika Dhammi (DAV Public School, BRS Nagar) 3rd.

800m race (U-20): Karamvir Kaur (Government Senior Secondary School) 1st, Seema (Government Girls Khalsa College) 2nd and Sneha (Open) 3rd.

800m race (U-23): Harmeet Kaur (PAU) 1st, Harneet Kaur (Khanna) 2nd and Kamaljeet Kaur (Raikot) 3rd.

1,500m race (U-20): Asha (Sri Hargobind School, Khanna) 1st, Harpreet (Open) 2nd and Likhat Singh (Ramgarhia Girls College) 3rd.

1,500m race (U-23): Harmeet Kaur PAU) 1st, Kajal (Open) 2nd and Jagdeep Kaur (Open) 3rd.

Discus throw (U-16): Parneet Kaur (Sacred Heart School, Khanna) 1st, Gurpreet Kaur (Dashmesh Public School) 2nd and Anushka Mishra (Decent School) 3rd.

Discus throw (U-18): Muskan (Gurusar Sadhar) 1st, Tanjot Kaur (Raikot) 2nd and Kajal (Ludhiana) 3rd.

Shot put (U-12): Niyati Parmar (Pece Public School) 1st, Tarneet Kaur (Raikot) 2nd and Ritika (Ludhiana) 3rd.

Javelin throw (U-12): Harmandeep Kaur (Raikot) 1st, Harman Kaur (GNPS, Bassian) 2nd and Priyanka Gulati (Ludhiana) 3rd.

Long jump (U-12): Harmandeep Kaur 1st, Kalpna 2nd and Khushpreet Kaur (KV I, Halwara) 3rd.

Broad jump (U14): Loveleen (KPSSS, Khanna) 1st, Pehal 2nd and Kirti (KV II, Halwara) 3rd.

Long jump (U-16): Arshpreet Kaur (GPSSS, Bassian) 1st, Khushpreet Kaur (KPS, Khanna) 2nd and Kirandeep Kaur 3rd.

Tribune Shorts


Top Stories

India reports 2.38 lakh new Covid cases, 310 more deaths

India reports 2.38 lakh new Covid cases, 310 more deaths

Active Covid cases in country highest in 8 months

SC upholds NCLAT verdict on Devas

Supreme Court upholds NCLAT verdict on Devas

The Bengaluru-based firm has been engaged in a decade-long l...

Cities

View All