Government College for Girls

Jyoti named best athlete, Seema best player

Jyoti named best athlete, Seema best player

A girl attempts a long jump during the Annual Athletics Meet at GCG in Ludhiana. Himanshu Mahajan

Our Sports Correspondent

Ludhiana, February 28

Jyoti and Seema, both students of BA II, were adjudged the best athlete and the best player, respectively, during the two-day 77th Annual Athletic Meet of Government College for Girls which concluded here today.

Jivan Lata, a weightlifter, was awarded with the ‘Strongest Student of the Year’. Yadwinder Singh Jandali, Chairman, Zila Parishad, Ludhiana, was the chief guest at the prize distribution function while Dr Dharamvir Singh Sandhu, Principal of SCD Government College for Boys, and Teja Singh Dhaliwal, honorary general secretary, Punjab Basketball Association, were guests of honour.

Principal Dr Manju Sahni and Vice-Principal Varinderjit Kaur, along with faculty, welcomed the guests. Dr Sukhwinder Kaur, Head of Physical Education Department, proposed the vote of thanks.

The highlight of the closing function was an attractive presentation by the Punjab Police band and self-defense techniques presented by students.

Kushpal Kaur, Surjit N Singh, Sarabjot Kaur, Sharanjit Kaur, Sukhwinder Kaur, Usha Avasthi, Sudarshan Mehta, members of the Punjab Teachers Association (PTA), and other dignitaries were present there on this occasion.

Day-2 results

200-m race: Kashvi first, Hardeep Kaur second and Savita third.

Discus throw: Harmanjeet Kaur first, Anmolpreet Kaur second and Nitasha Sharma third.

Javelin throw: Harmanjeet Kaur first, Nitasha Sharma second and Harkanwal Kaur third.

4x100-m relay race: Kashvi, Sawraj, Manisha and Gaganpreet first, Avleen, Jyoti, Harkanwal and Hardeep Kaur second, Savita, Arshdeep, Sharanjit and Harmanjot Kaur third.

Sac race: Ashrafi first, Harmanjot second and Aarti Rani third.

Three-legged race: Swari and Priyanka first, Shabnam and Anjali second, Ashrafi and Shahista third.

Spoon and potato race (staff): Ramandeep Kaur first, Dr Jaskiran Kaur second and Preet Daman Brar third.

100-m race: Kashvi Chhabra first, Sarita second and Swaraj third.

Staff race (male): Gurmeet Singh first, Puneet second and Dinesh Sharda third.

Tribune Shorts


Top News

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Congress’ state in-charge says the party is tipped to get th...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi pays tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on I-Day

‘Shed colonial traces, take pride in roots’: PM Modi calls for a developed India by 2047

Launches attack against nepotism and graft; seeks collective...

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Says Congress will oppose attempts to put leaders like Gandh...

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

One attack occurred at a minority habitation in Chadoora in ...

Cities

View All