Monday, August 28, 2000,
Chandigarh, India

L U D H I A N A   S T O R I E S



 

Nribhai, Ashpreet win skating tourney 
From Our Correspondent

LUDHIANA, Aug 27 The local Sacred Heart Convent School and Guru Nanak International Public School, Sarabha Nagar, shared the honours at the 3rd District Roller Skating Championship organised by the District Roller Skating Association, Ludhiana, which concluded today at Satguru Pratap Singh Academy, Sri Bhaini Sahib.

In the age group of 8-10, Nribhai Singh Gill of Guru Nanak International Public School emerged winner in the rink and road races. In the rink race, Gurvikran Singh of Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Bhai Randhir Singh Nagar, while in road race, Dhruv Malhotra of the local BCM School followed Nirbhai Singh Gill.

In the age group of under-4, Ashpreet Kaur of the local GNIP emerged winner in the road race and the rink race, while Amrinder Kaur followed her.

The results in the different age group of the rink race are as follows: In the age group of 10-12 (girls) Parneet Kaur 1, Samridhi 2 and Mehak 3, all of SHCS. In the age group of 6-8 (girls) Harsheen Kaur (SHCS) 1, Aishwarya Sharma (KVMS) 2 and Sehar Sabharwal (SHCS) 3. In the age group of 6-8 (boys), Gurshish Pal Singh (GNIPS) 1, Manoj Dua (SHSSS) 2 and Dhruv (SHCS) 3. In the age group of 8-10 (boys) Nirbhai Singh Gill (GNIPS) 1, Gurvikram Singh (SHSSS) 2 and Bhandul Hans (SHCS) 3. In the age group of 8-10 (girls) Jasmine (SHCS)1, Prabhjot Kaur (GNIPS)2 and Geetinder Kaur (SHCS) 3. In the age group of under-4 (boys) Rajbir Singh (GNIPS) 1, Gunnit Jain (DAVS) 2 and Manjul Pahwa (GNIPS) 3. In the same age group (girls) Ashpreet Kaur (GNIPS) 1 and Amrinder Kaur (GNPS) 2.

In roller skating hockey, in the age group of under-16 (boys) Guru Nanak International Public School Skating Centre, Model Town 1, Green Grove School, Khanna, 2 and Sacred Heart Convent School, Sarabha Nagar 3.Back

 

Federation releases sports calendar
From Our Correspondent

LUDHIANA, Aug 27 The Volleyball Federation of India has released a sports calendar for the year 2000-2001.

The calendar begins with the organisation of sub- junior nationals from October 18 to 22 in Andhra Pradesh and ends with the National Beach Volleyball at Goa in the second week of April, 2001.

According to a press note issued here yesterday by Mr Raj Kumar secretary general of the federation, the calendar was finalised in an executive meeting of the federation held at Chennai on August 23.

Besides releasing the calendar, the meeting also decided to start a coaching camp at Patiala and Banglore from September, for the preparation of Senior Men Asian Volleyball Championship scheduled later in the same month.

The detailed Calendar is as follows:

The sub-junior nationals at Andhra Pardesh (AP) from October 18 to 22 this year; junior nationals at Gurgaon (Haryana) from December 25 to 31st this year; seniors nationals at Calicut (Kerala) in the last week of January, 2001; youth nationals at Udipi (Karnataka) in the month of January and February, 2001; national league (Pre-1) at Delhi from February1st to 15,2001; national league (Pre-2) at Maharashtra and Karnataka from Feburary, 2001; national super league at A.P from February 15 to 28; Federation Cup Tournament at Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) from April 11 to 15, 2001; departmental nationals at all India electricity city board, Trivandrum in the month of April, 2001; National Beach Volleyball at Goa in the 2nd week of April, 2001.Back

 

DMC and Dental College reach final
From Our Correspondent

LUDHIANA, Aug 27 Dayanand Medical College (DMC) table tennis men's team and Dental College, Faridkot, men's team reached the final of the North Zone Inter-Medical College Table Tennis Tournament being held at Dumra Auditorium here.

In the semi-finals, the DMC-A team defeated Dental College, Sunam, by 3-1, while Dental College, Faridkot, defeated ASCOMS, Jammu by 3-2.

In the women's category, Government Medical College, Chandigarh, and ASCOMS, Jammu, reached the final. Government College, Chandigarh, defeated the local DMC team by 3-1, while ASCOMS, Jammu, defeated DMC by 3-1.
Back

 

Inter-convent school cricket tournament
From Our Sports Reporter

LUDHIANA, Aug 27 A three-day'Millenium 2000' inter-convent school cricket tournament will be conducted here at the Sacred Heart Convent School, Sarabha Nagar grounds, from September 7 to 9.

Giving this information, Mr O.S. Nagi, organising secretrary of the tornament committee, said six teams, namely, Sacred Heart School, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana; Sacred Heart School,Bhai Randhir Singh Nagar, Ludhiana; Convent School, Jamalpur, Ludhiana; Convent School,Samrala ; Convent School, Khanna; and Sacred Heart School,Jagraon would be taking part in this tournament.

The first four matches would be of twenty overs-a-side, while the final match slated to be held on September 9 would be of 25 overs-a-side.
Back

 

Badminton tourney
From Our Sports Reporter

LUDHIANA, Aug 27 The 8th Lucky Double Badminton Championships to be organised by the Shastri Sports Club, will be held here at Shastri Hall of the Guru Nanak Stadium on September 2 and 3, according to Mr Jai Parkash Dhand, organising secretary of the club. The entries will close on September 1.
Back

Home | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Editorial |
|
Business | Sport | World | Mailbag | In Spotlight | Chandigarh Tribune | Ludhiana Tribune
50 years of Independence | Tercentenary Celebrations |
|
120 Years of Trust | Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |