Thursday, November 2, 2000,
Chandigarh, India

L U D H I A N A   S T O R I E S



 
SPORT

KGSSS get best team award
From Our Correspondent

LUDHIANA, Nov 1 Khalsa Girls Senior Secondary School, Civil Lines, clinched the title of best team in the under-19 girls category in the Ludhiana Zone I Inter-School Athletics Meet which concluded here today. In under-17 girls category Government Senior Secondary School, Hambra, won an award for the best performance while Government Senior Secondary School, PAU, and Government Multipurpose School remained at top in the under-19 and under-17 boys categories.

The other results are as follows:

High jump: under-19 boys Balraj Singh 1, Terath Singh 2, Preetkamal 3; under-17 boys Manjeet Singh 1, Shamsher Singh 2, Harpreet Singh 3; under-19 girls Supinderjit Kaur 1, Harjeet Kaur 2, Mohanjeet Kaur 3; under-17 girls Savatir Kaur 1, Navpreet Kaur 2.

400 m hurdles: under-19 boys Prabjot Singh 1, Diljeet Singh 2, Jaspreet Singh 3.

110 m hurdles: under-19 boys Diljot Singh 1, Jaspreet Singh 2, Kamalpreet Singh 3.

100 m hurdles: under-17 boys Satinder Singh 1, Jasjeet Singh 2.

Cross country: under-19 boys BVM Senior Secondary School

( Pranav Krishan, Gaurav Kalia, Gaurav Dheeri, Ankur, Arun Rana,Jai ); under-19 girls Khalsa Girls Senior Secondary School, Civil Lines (Kamaljeet Kaur, Supinderjeet Kaur ,Jaspreet Kaur, Harkamalpreet Kaur , Nisha, Ramandeep Kaur ).Back

 

Sukhmandeep bags two gold
From Our Correspondent

LUDHIANA, Nov 1 Sukhmandeep of Guru Nanak Public School remained in the limelight on the concluding day of the Ludhiana Zone - II Inter-School Athletics Meet at Government Senior Secondary School, Baddowal.

Sukhmandeep bagged two gold in 1500 m and 800 m in under - 17 category,today. She had also won a gold yesterday in under - 17 1500 m category.

The other results are as follows:

800 m: under - 17 boys Rajwinder 1, Harmanpreet 2, Iqbal 3; under - 19 boys Kuljinder 1, Inderjeet 2, Lakhwinder 3; under -17 girls Sukhmandeep 1, Gurpreet 2, Harmandeep 3; under - 19 girls Karamjit 1, Gurpreet 2, Amandeep 3.

100 m: under - 17 boys Pushpinder Singh 1, Gurpreet Singh 2, Amandeep 3 ; under - 19 boys Ravinder Singh 1, Jagtar Singh 2, Sartaj Singh 3; under - 17 girls Swaran 1, Bhavna 2, Inderpreet 3; u - 19 girls Harpreet 1, Amandeep 2, Sukhjeet 3.

200 m: under - 17 girls Inderpreet 1, Swaran 2, Bhavna 3; under - 19 girls Manpreet 1, Sarabjeet 2, Hardeep 3; under - 17 boys Gurpreet 1, Jaswinder 2, Prabhdeep 3; under - 19 boys Charandeep Singh 1, Tejinder Singh 2, Amandeep Singh 3.

400 m: under - 17 boys Iqbal Singh 1, Pardeep Singh 2, Manjeet Singh 3; under - 19 boys Jagtar 1, Bhupinder 2, Charandeep Singh 3; under - 17 girls Jaspreet 1, Rajdeep 2, Gagandeep 3; under - 19 girls Sarabjeet 1, Harmanpreet 2, Kuldeep 3.

1500 m: under - 17 girls Sukhmandeep 1, Karamjeet 2; under - 19 girls Shallu Trehan 1, Sarabjit 2, Gurpreet 3; under - 17 boys Ravinder 1, Bhupinder 2, Tarseem 3; under - 19 boys Inderjeet 1, Kuljinder 2, Gurpreet 3.

Hammer throw: under - 19 boys Yadwinder 1, Nagroop 2, Sandeep 3; under - 17 boys Amandeep 1, Amuldeep 2, Chetanveer 3.

Discus throw: under - 17 boys Amandeep 1, Amuldeep 2, Chetanveer 3; under - 19 boys Jarnail Singh 1, Yadwinder Singh 2, Sandeep Mann 3.

Javelin throw: under - 17 boys Bhagwant Singh 1, Amrinder 2, Baljinder 3; under - 19 boys Jarnail Singh 1, Jagdeep Singh 2, Baldeep Singh 3.

High jump: under - 17 boys Tarsem 1, Rajwinder 2, Amrinder 3; under - 19 boys Gur Iqbal Singh 1, Charandeep Singh 2, Jagdeep Singh 3.
Back

Home | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Editorial |
|
Business | Sport | World | Mailbag | In Spotlight | Chandigarh Tribune | Ludhiana Tribune
50 years of Independence | Tercentenary Celebrations |
|
120 Years of Trust | Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |