Wednesday, October 8, 2003, Chandigarh, India

 

N C R   S T O R I E S


 
SPORTS

Alexander joins Ramesh at the top
Our Sports Reporter

New Delhi, October 7
Russian Grandmaster Alexander Fominyh (7.0) joined overnight leader R B Ramesh when he scored over V Koshy in the eighth round of the Parsvnath International Rating Chess Tournament at the Bapu Sewa Samaj in Delhi on Tuesday.

In an evenly-played game, Koshy saddled himself with a weak pawn on the ĎEí file, which proved to be his undoing.

Fominyh readily pounced on the target with style, making his task of going for the full point an easy one.

The win puts the Russian on top of the table along with Ramesh.

Following the leaders half a point behind were top-seeded Dmitry Svetushkin, Neelotpal Das, Harikrishna and Ganguly. Three rounds remain in this 270-player Swiss event.

Results of round 8: Svetushkin (6.5) drew with R B Ramesh (7), Neelotpal Das (6.5) drew with P Harikrishna (6.5), V Koshy (6) lost to Alexander Fominyh (7), Jonathan Rowson (6) drew with Lanka Ravi (6), S S Ganguly (6.5) beat S Kutwal (5.5), P Konguvel (6) drew with Sergei Ovsejevitsch (5.5), Niaz Murshed (6) drew with Sriram Jha (6), Tahir Vakhidov (6) beat R Balasubramanium (5.5), A Kunte (5.5) drew with Aarthie Ramaswamy (5.5), Gurpreetpal Singh (5) lost to S Iuldachev (6).

Back

 

Rajiv, Ekta annex table tennis titles
Our Sports Reporter

New Delhi, October 7
Rajiv Ghai of Indian Oil Corporation defeated Nitin Mahajan of Food Corporation of India 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7 to annex the menís singles title while Ekta Bhambri got the better of her sister Esha Bhambri 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 to lift the womenís singles title in the 64th Stag Delhi State Table Tennis Championship which concluded at the Talkatora indoor stadium on Tuesday.

Nishank Bajaj won the non-medallist menís singles title when he defeated Ansh Adlakha of Hans Raj College 9-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-13, 11-6.

Sports Authority of India Executive Director C R Gopinath and Tilika Raj Kohli gave away the prizes.

Back


 

Charanjeet guides Gyan Bharati to victory
Our Sports Reporter

New Delhi, October 7
An all-round display by Charanjeet Singh (21 and 3 for 5) helped Gyan Bharati School, Saket beat Don Bosco School by two runs in the Inter-School Sub-Junior Zone 25 Cricket Tournament.

Scores: Gyan Bharati: 98 for 5 in 15 overs (Abhilash Malik 27, Charanjeet Singh 21, Abhishek Choudhary 19). Don Bosco: 96 for 9 in 25 overs (Prateek Kumar 34, Charanjeet Singh 3 for 5).

Madan Lal Academy move up

Madan Lal Academy defeated Bright Club by 70 runs in the Gyan Bharati South Delhi Under-17 Cricket Tournament at the Kalindi College ground on Monday.

Scores: Madan Lal Academy: 210 for 8 in 40 overs (Rohan Sahdev 76, Tarun Kumar 67, T Kundool 4 for 51, Manish Choudhary 3 for 24).

Bright Club: 140 all out in 37.2 overs (Sandeep Kumar 34, Nikhil Kumar 25, Sahil Chopra 3 for 33, Mohit Chaturvedi 2 for 15, Daud Siddiqui 2 for 21).

Soumik cracks second ton

Soumik Chatterjee hit his second century as DAV Shalimarbagh defeated Ramjas Day-Boarding by 147 runs in a league match of the fourth Parle Cup Inter-School Under-17 Cricket Tournament at the Bharat Nagar ground.

Scores: DAV Shalimarbagh: 217 for 6 in 40 overs (Soumik Chatterjee 107 n o, Danish Kambli 37, Manish Kumar 3 for 35).

Ramjas Day-Boarding: 70 all out (Aditya Gopal 26, Danish Kambli 3 for 17, Soumik Chatterjee 2 for 1, Jaladh Dua 2 for 12).

Back


 

Big win for Sardar Patel Vidyalaya
Our Sports Reporter

New Delhi, October 7
Sardar Patel Vidyalaya (SPV) trounced Lovely Public School by 127 runs in a Group B match of the inaugural SPV Invitational Under-15 Cricket Tournament.

Scores: SPV: 222 for 7 in 50 overs (Shaleen Baweja 88, Samarth Saxena 40, Abhimanyu Lamba 32, Umang Rathore 10, Manhar Vats 2 for 60).

Lovely School: 95 all out in 32.5 overs (Gaurav Upadhyay 25, Raghav Kakkar 6 for 28, Abhimanyu Lamba 2 for 8).

Radhika wins double crown

Radhika Malik defeated Prerna Bhambri 7-6, 3-6,7-5 to win the Under-14 title in the Roshanara Club Tennis Tournament.

Radhika then defeated Jaya Watbani 6-2, 5-7, 6-2 to annex the under-18 title.

In the boys under-14 event, Akshay Kohli beat Ankit Sachdeva 6-4, 6-2 while in the under-18 category, Jeetender Mehdda defeated Gursher Harika of Chandigarh 6-4, 6-3.

Inter-DPS Cricket

Delhi Public School (DPS), Mathura Road defeated DPS, Damanjodi by ten wickets, Dadri defeated Greater Noida by two wickets, Noida defeated Bopal Square by five wickets, Faridabad defeated Dwarka by 44 runs and Rohini beat Saket by 196 runs in the Inter-DPS Cricket Tournament on Tuesday.

Vasant Valley triumph

Vasant Valley School scored a thumping 7-0 victory against Crescent School in the Nivia Football Tournament for Schools at the Ambedkar Stadium on Tuesday. Ishan Kakkar scored four goals while Vikram Sethi (1) and Shri Hari (2) contributed the other goals. In another match, Nivia Academy beat St. Columbaís School 4-0. Himanshu (2), Pradeep and Saurabh were the marksmen. S S School, Panipet got walkover from Mamta Modern School.

Back


 

Najafgarh beat Sharda

New Delhi: Najafgarh Sports Club defeated Sharda Cricket Club by 43 runs and entered the semi-final of the second Friendship Cup Cricket Tournament at the Najafgarh Stadium. Scores: Najafgarh Club: 247 for 6 (J. Pal 84, Naveen 34, Luckey Lintas 3 for 45, Anand 2 for 12).

Sharda: 204 (Darvesh Ahlawat 89, Desraj 28, Ravinder Pawar 4 for 29, Gajender Sanj 2 for 4).

Back


Home | Punjab | Haryana | Jammu & Kashmir | Himachal Pradesh | Regional Briefs | Nation | Editorial |
|
Business | Sport | World | Mailbag | Chandigarh Tribune | Ludhiana Tribune
50 years of Independence | Tercentenary Celebrations |
|
123 Years of Trust | Calendar | Weather | Archive | Subscribe | Suggestion | E-mail |