Lakshya beats Aman, enters semis

CHANDIGARH: Lakshya Gupta overcame Aman Kumar in three sets to seal a place in the boys’ U-14 semifinals in the ongoing STA-AITA Talent Series (TS-7) Tennis Championship at the Chandigarh Club, Sector 1, here on Wednesday.

Lakshya beats Aman, enters semis

Lakshya Gupta in action against Aman Kumar

laxmi@tribune.com

Tribune News Service

Chandigarh, June 27 

Lakshya Gupta overcame Aman Kumar in three sets to seal a place in the boys’ U-14 semifinals in the ongoing STA-AITA Talent Series (TS-7) Tennis Championship at the Chandigarh Club, Sector 1, here on Wednesday.    

Gupta won the opening set 6-1 but Kumar fought his way back into the match with a 6-2 win in the second set. Gupta, though, regained his composure to seal the decider 6-1 and stay in contention for the final. 

Navya Verma registered a 6-2 6-0 win over Aarush Sharma, while Shubham Singh beat Rijul Bhatia 6-4 6-2. Shraey Vir downed Harsh Shandilya 6-2 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

Abhay eases into semis

Abhay Mohan, meanwhile, continued his impressive run in the tournament with a facile 6-3 6-4 win over Mahismat Kumar in the boys’ U-16 quarterfinals.

Nishank Thakur humbled Avish Verma 6-2 7-5, while Jitin Chetry and Aryan Thakur came from behind to win their respective last-eight ties.  

Chetry lost the opening set 5-7 against Paras Chauhan, but came back strongly to win the next two sets 6-0 6-2 to earn a spot in the semifinals. 

Thakur, after losing the first 1-6 to Sukhpreet Jhoje, restored the parity with a 6-4 win in the second set. He then held his nerve to beat his opponent 7-5 in the decider to stay alive in the competition. 

Aditi, Kanupriya advance

In the girls’ U-16 quarterfinals, Aditi Singh overwhelmed Vanya Arora 6-0 7-5, while Ridhima Mehra blanked Khushi Sharma 6-0 6-0. Harleen Dhanda overcame Anoushka Sharma in a marathon three-setter. 

Harleen won the opening set 6-4, but Anoushka drew level after winning the second set 6-3. Both players fought hard in the decider, but it was Harleen who maintained her calm to finally sail through with a 6-4 victory.   

Kanupriya Rajawat stretched her winning streak with a 6-3 6-2 victory against Jaskirat Kaur. 

Quarterfinals 

Boys’ U-14: Navya Verma bt Aarush Sharma 6-2 6-0, Shubham Singh bt Rijul Bhatia 6-4 6-2, Shraey Vir bt Harsh Shandilya 6-2 6-1, Lakshya Gupta bt Aman Kumar 6-1 2-6 6-1

Boys’ U-16: Abhay Mohan bt Mahismat Kumar 6-3 6-4, Aryan Thakur bt Sukhpreet Jhoje 1-6 6-4 7-5, Nishank Thakur bt Avish Verma 6-2 7-5, Jitin Chetry bt Paras Chauhan 5-7 6-0 6-2

Girls’ U-16: Aditi Singh bt Vanya Arora 6-0 7-5, Harleen Dhanda bt Anoushka Sharma 6-4 3-6 6-4, Ridhima Mehra bt Khushi Sharma 6-0 6-0, Kanupriya Rajawat bt Jaskirat Kaur 6-3 6-2

Top Stories

70 pc adults fully vaccinated: Mandaviya at stamp launch to mark 1 year of Covid vaccination drive

70 pc adults fully vaccinated: Mandaviya at stamp launch to mark 1 year of Covid vaccination drive

The drive was rolled out on January 16 last year with health...

Covid-19: India’s R-value drops to 2.2 between January 7 and 13, shows IIT Madras analysis

Covid-19: India's R-value drops to 2.2 between January 7 and 13, shows IIT Madras analysis

The R value is the number of people that an infected person ...

Now, 75 per cent jobs in Haryana with maximum Rs 30K pay mandatory for locals

New law kicks in, 75 pc jobs in Haryana with maximum Rs 30K pay mandatory for locals

‘Historic day’ for the youth of Haryana, says Deputy CM Dush...

Former UP minister and OBC leader Dara Singh Chauhan joins Samajwadi Party

Former UP minister and OBC leader Dara Singh Chauhan joins Samajwadi Party

Apna Dal (Sonelal) MLA from Vishvanathganj Assembly constitu...

Cities

View All