Top seed Aakarshi in next round

PANCHKULA: Top seed Aakarshi Kashyap registered a 21-15 21-11 win over Drithi Yatheesh in the girls’ U-19 singles pre-quarterfinals in the ongoing 27th Smt Krishna Khaitan Memorial All-India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Sector 3, here, on Friday.

Top seed Aakarshi in next round

Riya and Kavya during the 27th Smt Krishna Khaitan Memorial All-India Junior Tournament at Tau Devi Lal Stadium RAVI KUMAR

Panchkula, September 28  

Top seed Aakarshi Kashyap registered a 21-15 21-11 win over Drithi Yatheesh in the girls’ U-19 singles pre-quarterfinals in the ongoing 27th Smt Krishna Khaitan Memorial All-India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Sector 3, here, on Friday.

Second seed Malvika Bansod of Maharashtra drubbed Delhi’s Anaya Goel 21-8 24-22, while third seed Gayatri Gopichand dismissed Amolika Singh 21-16 21-12 to enter the quarterfinals.

Fourth seed Ashwini Bhat, meanwhile, succumbed 8-21 22-20 to Deepshikha Singh. Fifth seed Nivetha also crashed out after losing 17-21 17-21 to Uttarakhand’s Aditi Bhatt. Samiya Imad Farooqui registered a 21-13 21-13 win over Medha Shashidharan in the pre-quarterfinals.

Kiran in quarters

Second seed Kiran George of Kerla dispatched Monimugdha Rajkonwar 21-11 21-20 to ease into the boys’ U-19 singles quarterfinals.

Third seed Priyanshu Rajwat had an easy outing against Assam’s Iman Sonowal, winning 21-8 21-8. Fourth seed Orijit Chaliha defeated Sai Charan Koya 21-18 22-20 and eighth seed Jaswanth came from behind to overcome Siddhant Gupta.

Jaswanth lost the opening game 18-21, but came back strongly to win the next two games 21-11 21-14 to stay alive in the competition.

Podile-Jupudi advance In the mixed doubles, top seeds S Podile and S Jupudi defeated Sudish Venkat and Thanushree 21-9 21-6 to seal a spot in the quarterfinals.

Second seed pair of Edwin Joy and Nafeesah Siraj overcame Yovan Dabas and Kavya Gandhi 21-18 17-21 21-18, while third seeds Akshan Sheety and Rashi Lambe beat Yash Ralkwar and Asihwarya Mehta 21-16 23-21.

Fourth seeds Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi registered a 17-21 23-21 21-19 win over Dingku Konthoujam and Simran Singhi. —TNS 

Top News

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Congress’ state in-charge says the party is tipped to get th...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi pays tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on I-Day

‘Shed colonial traces, take pride in roots’: PM Modi calls for a developed India by 2047

Launches attack against nepotism and graft; seeks collective...

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Says Congress will oppose attempts to put leaders like Gandh...

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

One attack occurred at a minority habitation in Chadoora in ...

Cities

View All