Aishveer wraps up sub-junior title in open table tennis meet

LUDHIANA: Aishveer from Ludhiana proved her mettle to wrap up the title in the sub-junior girls’ category while participants from Mohali stamped their supremacy, clinching four titles in the third Manna Singh Memorial Open Punjab Table Tennis Tournament that concluded at Shastri Hall near Guru Nanak Stadium here today.

Our Sports Correspondent

Ludhiana, May 5

Aishveer from Ludhiana proved her mettle to wrap up the title in the sub-junior girls’ category while participants from Mohali stamped their supremacy, clinching four titles in the third Manna Singh Memorial Open Punjab Table Tennis Tournament that concluded at Shastri Hall near Guru Nanak Stadium here today.

Vani Sharma of Mohali came out triumphant in the girl’s kids section while her city mate Aarushi romped home victorious in the women’s group. Other title winner from Mohali was Sahil, who clinched two titles, in the boys’ kids and cadet boys’ sections.

Final results

Girls’ kids: Vani Sharma (Mohali) first, Ananya (Chandigarh) second, Bhavya (Elite Academy, Ludhiana) third and Yashvi (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Cadet girls: Manal (Chandigarh) first, Vani Sharma (Mohali) second, Tejal Basra (Mohali) third and Mehar (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Sub-junior girls: Aishveer (Ludhiana) first, Ishreen (Ludhiana) second, Kirti (Mohali) third and Kashika (Jalandhar) fourth.

Junior girls: Deevanshi (Chandigarh) first, Aishveer (Ludhiana) second, Kirti (Mohali) third and Simran (Mohali) fourth.

Women: Aarushi (Mohali) first, Neha (Jalandhar) second, Simran (Mohali) third and Deevanshi (Chandigarh) fourth.

Veterans (plus 40): Lira Goswami first, Harpreet (Karnataka) second, Sumit (Jalandhar) third and Harjinder (Ludhiana) fourth.

Boys’ kids: Sahil (Mohali) first, Raghav (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) second, Himish (Amritsar) third and Sidarth Singh (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Cadet boys: Sahil (Mohali) first, Lakshay Mahajan second, Ishmeet (Jalandhar) third and Ronit Mahajan fourth.

Sub-junior boys: Akhlish (Jalandhar) first, Haadik second, Agamveer third and Sagar Ravat (Mohali) fourth.

Junior boys: Pawan (Chandigarh) first, Sachit (Chandigarh) second, Jasjot (Mohali) third and Raghav Sharma (Amritsar) fourth.

Men: Sahibjot Jaggi (Ferozepur) first, Pranav Arora (Jalandhar) second, Naman Mehra (Ludhiana) third and Tarun Verma (Ludhiana) fourth.

Veterans (plus 50): NS Chhatwal (Ludhiana) first, Anuj Verma (Mumbai) second, Neeraj Aggarwal third and NS Gill fourth.

Triumphant

Vani Sharma of Mohali came out triumphant in the girl’s kids section while her city mate Aarushi romped home victorious in the women’s group.

Top News

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Nitish Kumar cabinet expansion on Tuesday; nearly 30 ministers to be inducted

Congress’ state in-charge says the party is tipped to get th...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi pays tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on I-Day

‘Shed colonial traces, take pride in roots’: PM Modi calls for a developed India by 2047

Launches attack against nepotism and graft; seeks collective...

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Self-obsessed government hell-bent on trivialising sacrifices of freedom fighters: Sonia Gandhi

Says Congress will oppose attempts to put leaders like Gandh...

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

Cop, civilian injured in two grenade attacks in Kashmir on Independence Day

One attack occurred at a minority habitation in Chadoora in ...

Cities

View All