Athletes at their best in open state meet

LUDHIANA: The three-day 94th edition of the Open Sub-Junior and Junior Punjab State Athletics Meet for Boys and Girls (U-14, 16, 18 and 20 years) concluded at International Public School, Sandhu Nagar, Civil Lines, here today.

Athletes at their best in open state meet

An athlete takes part in triple jump in the 94th Open Sub-Junior and Junior Punjab State Athletics Meet on Sunday. Inderjeet Verma

Ludhiana, October 13

The three-day 94th edition of the Open Sub-Junior and Junior Punjab State Athletics Meet for Boys and Girls (U-14, 16, 18 and 20 years) concluded at International Public School, Sandhu Nagar, Civil Lines, here today.

A large number of athletes drawn from all districts took part in various track and field events during the meet, organised under the supervision of AK Sharma, former IRS officer, member of the Punjab State Food Commission and president, Punjab Athletics Association.

Rakesh Pandey, MLA from the Ludhiana North constituency and former Punjab Cabinet Minister, was the chief guest on the concluding day. Winners of various events would be considered for national meets.

Today’s results

Hammer throw (girls U-20): Manpreet Kaur (Gurdaspur) first, Ramandeep Kaur (Sangrur) second and Paramdeep Kaur (Sangrur) third.

Hammer throw (girls U-18): Amandeep Kaur (Mansa) first, Jotisaw (Muktsar) second and Haqiqat Kaur (Fazilka) third.

Hammer throw (boys U-20): Gurdev Singh (Faridkot) first, Harvinder Singh (Jalandhar) second and Nitish Tomar (Bathinda) third.

Hammer throw (boys U-18): Parvinder Singh (Fatehgarh Sahib) first, Tanishq Dhiman (Bathinda) second and Amarbeer Singh (Barnala) third.

Hammer throw (boys U-16): Gurveer Singh (Ropar) first, Dharmjot Singh (Fatehgarh Sahib) second and Gurveer Singh (Barnala) third.

100-m hurdles (girls U-18): Shreya (Fazilka) first, Radha Devi (Jalandhar) second and Labhjeet Kaur (Bathinda) third.

100-m hurdles (girls U-16): Ramandeep Kaur (Bathinda) first, Kamalpreet Kaur (Gurdaspur) second and Kawaljit Kaur (Tarn Taran) third.

100-m hurdles (girls U-20): Gurdeep Kaur (Bathinda) first, Sumanpreet Kaur (Amritsar) second and Priya (Gurdaspur) third.

100-m hurdles (boys U-16): Amarbir Singh (Ludhiana) first, Gursewak Singh (Tarn Taran) second and Akashdeep Singh (Muktsar) third.

110-m hurdles (boys U-20): Jasmeet Singh (Jalandhar) first, Gunpreet Singh (Gurdaspur) second and Amrinder Singh (Ludhiana) third.

110-m hurdles (boys U-18): Harratan Singh (Jalandhar) first, Harmanjot Singh (Gurdaspur) second and Rohit Sharma (Mohali) third.

4x400-m relay race (girls U-20): Sangrur first, Gurdaspur second and Tarn Taran third.

200-m race (girls U-18): Raminder Kaur (Ludhiana) first, Tanya Garcha (Nawanshahr) second and Ashmina (Pathankot) third.

800-m race (girls U-18): Gurpreet Kaur (Sangrur) first, Deepika (Jalandhar) second and Renu Bala (Jalandhar) third.

4x400-m relay race (boys U-20): Ludhiana first, Tarn Taran second and Kapurthala third.

200-m race (boys U-20): Karanpreet Singh (Patiala) first, Lovepreet Singh (Ropar) second and Tarandeep Singh (Sangrur) third.

800-m race (boys U-20): Gurkomal Singh Gill (Ludhiana) first, Sukhdev Singh (Ferozepur) second and Kushal Rathi (Jalandhar) third.

400-m race (girls U-18): Kiranjot Kaur (Patiala) first, Rashdeep Kaur (Jalandhar) second and Navdeep Kaur (Ludhiana) third.

400-m hurdles (girls U-18): Neha (Jalandhar) first, Shreya (Fazilka) second and Labhjeet Kaur (Bathinda) third.

Javelin-throw (girls U-18): Sheetal (Mohali) first, Priya (Muktsar) second and Mamta Rani (Jalandhar) third.

800-m race (girls U-18): Reena (Tarn Taran) first, Navdeep Kaur (Ludhiana) second and Anshmeet Kaur (Patiala) third.

200-m race (girls U-18): Rashdeep Kaur (Jalandhar) first, Kiranjot Kaur (Patiala) second and Mehtab Kaur (Mohali) third.

200-m race (boys U-18): Gurkirat Singh (Patiala) first, Akash Singh (Mohali) second and Ramanpreet Singh (Patiala) third.

1,500-m race (boys U-18): Rohit Kamboj (Fazilka) first, Navdeep Singh (Patiala) second and Gurwinder Singh (Ferozepur) third.

400-m race (boys U-18): Kulpreet Singh (Sangrur) first, Rajbir Singh (Ludhiana) second and Manoj Kumar (Patiala) third.

100-m race (boys U-18): Amandeep Singh (Gurdaspur) first, Akash Singh (Mohali) second and Ramanpreet Singh (Patiala) third.

High-jump (boys U-18): Robindeep Singh (Faridkot) first, Prabhjit Singh (Jalandhar) second and Anmol Kapoor (Gurdaspur) third.

800-m race (boys U-18): Jasvinder Singh (Sangrur) first, Arjun (Jalandhar) second and Sahil Khan (Patiala) third.

Shot put (girls U-16): Jaskanwal Kaur (Patiala) first.

200-m race (girls U-16): Kamalpreet Kaur (Ludhiana) first, Karandeep Kaur (Tarn Taran) second and Manmeet Kaur (Jalandhar) third.

Long jump (boys U-18): Sukhpreet Singh (Barnala) first, Harpal Singh (Ludhiana) second and Sandeep Singh (Ropar) third.

Long jump (boys U-20): Sandeep Singh (Ropar) first, Rajan Kumar (Ropar) second and Sukhjeet Singh (Jalandhar) third.

Long jump (girls U-29): Khushdeep Kaur (Mohali) first, Harmanjot Kaur (Fatehgarh Sahib) second and Lovepreet Kaur (Jalandhar) third.

High jump (boys U-16): Robanpreet Singh (Ropar) first and Karan Kamboj second.

Javelin throw (boys U-16): Mohit Sharma (Fazilka) first, Amit Kumar (Fazilka) second and Jaspreet Singh (Jalandhar) third.

800-m race (boys U-16): Harnoor Singh (Ludhiana) first, Manpreet Singh (Tarn Taran) second and Harpreet Singh (Jalandhar) third.

Long jump (boys U-16): Deepak (Pathankot) first, Raunak Bal (Mohali) second and Eohit Singh (Ludhiana) third.

Long jump (girls U-16): Simranjeet Kaur (Moga) first, Navpreet Kaur (Tarn Taran) second and Shikha (Muktsar) third.

Long jump (girls U-18): Himashi (Muktsar) first, Sheetal (Mohali) second and Sukhveer Kaur (Jalandhar) third. —OC

Top Stories

Embargo on import of 101 defence items, focus on self-reliance: Rajnath

Embargo on import of 101 defence items, focus on self-reliance: Rajnath

4 lakh-crore orders expected for domestic industry

11 die in Andhra Pradesh’s Vijayawada COVID-19 facility

11 die in Andhra Pradesh’s Vijayawada COVID-19 facility

There were around 40 people inside the hotel, of which 30 we...

PM Modi releases Rs 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under PM-KISAN scheme

PM Modi releases Rs 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under PM-KISAN scheme

Launches Rs 1 lakh-crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund

Record 7 lakh COVID-19 tests conducted in a day; recovery rate rises to 68.78 pc: Health Ministry

Record 7 lakh COVID-19 tests conducted in a day; recovery rate rises to 68.78 pc: Health Ministry

Recoveries are over twice the number of active cases (6,28,7...

Cities

View All