Patiala clinch four gold medals on Day 3 of skating championship

LUDHIANA: Participants from Patiala besides hosts Ludhiana and Amritsar shared honours on the third day of the 31st Punjab State Roller Skating Championship being held at Leisure Valley Rink, Sarabha Nagar here on Wednesday.

Patiala clinch four gold medals on Day 3 of skating championship

Skaters in action on the third day of the 31st Punjab Roller Skating Championship in Ludhiana on Wednesday. Photo: Ashwani Dhiman

Our Sports Correspondent

Ludhiana, October 23

Participants from Patiala besides hosts Ludhiana and Amritsar shared honours on the third day of the 31st Punjab State Roller Skating Championship being held at Leisure Valley Rink, Sarabha Nagar here on Wednesday.

Patiala clinched four gold medals while Ludhiana and Amritsar annexed three gold medals each and Sangrur won one gold medal in addition to winning other positions.

Results

Quads rink race-III (boys 11-14 years): Nikhil Nagpal (Amritsar) first, Raja Bijay Singh (Patiala) second) and Vardaan Goraya (Ludhiana) third.

Quads rink race-III (girls 11-14 years): Muskan (Patiala) first, Harshpreet Kaur (Sangrur) second and Banipreet Kaur (Amritsar) third.

Inline 1,000-m rink race-VI (boys 11 – 14 years): Ansh Kapur (Amritsar) first, Ranbir Singh (Ludhiana) second and Prabhroop Singh (Ludhiana) third.

Inline 1,000-m rink race-VI (girls 11- 14 years): Japleen Kaur (Ludhiana) first, Aanshi Bajaj (Ludhiana) second and Fiza Sharma (Moga) third.

Quads 1,000-m rink race-III (boys 14- 17 years): Jashanpreet Singh (Sangrur) first, Shivay Goswami (Amritsar) second and Monal Jindal (Patiala) third.

Quads 1,000-m rink race-III (girls 14- 17 years): Navneet Kaur (Patiala) first, Khushi Bhatti (Mohali) second and Simardeep Kaur (Ludhiana) third.

Inline 1,000-m rink race-VI (boys 14- 17 years): Gurkeerat Singh (Ludhiana) first, Shivim Mehta (Amritsar) second and Prateek (Ludhiana) third.

Quads 1,000-m rink race-III (boys above 17 years): Jashanpreet Singh (Patiala), Berinder Singh (Sangrur) second and Shivnandan Rikhi (Amritsar) third.

Quads 1,000-m rink race-III (girls above 17 years): Prabhjot Kaur (Patiala) first, Shivay (Amritsar) second and Bhawna Sharma (Sangrur) third.

Inline 1,000-m rink race-VI (boys above 17 years): Chashmeet Singh (Ludhiana) first, Anmoljit Singh (Ludhiana) second and Anubhavpreet Singh (Amritsar) third.

Inline 1,000-m rink race-VI (girls above 17 years): Muskanpreet Kaur (Amritsar) first and Ashveen Kaur (Patiala) second.

Top Stories

Embargo on import of 101 defence items, focus on self-reliance: Rajnath

Embargo on import of 101 defence items, focus on self-reliance: Rajnath

4 lakh-crore orders expected for domestic industry

11 die in Andhra Pradesh’s Vijayawada COVID-19 facility

11 die in Andhra Pradesh’s Vijayawada COVID-19 facility

There were around 40 people inside the hotel, of which 30 we...

PM Modi releases Rs 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under PM-KISAN scheme

PM Modi releases Rs 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under PM-KISAN scheme

Launches Rs 1 lakh-crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund

Record 7 lakh COVID-19 tests conducted in a day; recovery rate rises to 68.78 pc: Health Ministry

Record 7 lakh COVID-19 tests conducted in a day; recovery rate rises to 68.78 pc: Health Ministry

Recoveries are over twice the number of active cases (6,28,7...

Cities

View All