PU shine in Khelo India Games

Bag 46 medals to claim overall trophy; Punjabi University Patiala finish third

PU shine in Khelo India Games

Union Minister of Youth Affair and Sports Kiren Rijiju and Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik award the overall trophy to the Panjab University Director (Sports), Dr Parminder Singh, in Bhubaneswar on Sunday. Tribune Photo

Tribune News Service

Chandigarh, March 1

In a dramatic turn of events, Panjab University won the overall trophy of the Khelo India Games in Bhubaneswar today.

Trailing by just one gold on the penultimate day, Panjab snatched the last two gold in boxing to topple Savitribai Phule Pune University, which managed one athletics gold on the final day.

The two universities ended up with 17 gold each, but Panjab University claimed 46 medals (19 silver, 10 bronze) as against Pune’s 37 medals (11 silver, 9 bronze) to walk away with the coveted trophy.

The second runners-up trophy went to Punjabi University (Patiala) with a total medal tally of 33 (13 gold, 6 silver, 14 bronze)

The Union Minister of Youth Affair and Sports Kiren Rijiju and Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik awarded the trophy to the winners. Earlier in the day, steeplechaser Komal Jagadale set a new All India Universities record with a time of 10:26.63s to give Savitribai Phule Pune University a two-gold medal lead. But then, Sawan Gill secured a walk-over from Anik Verma in the 91kg final while Sagar won the +91kg gold. Suryaveer Sehrawat (Chaudhary Charan Singh University) abandoned the bout after the opening round, to garner the bragging rights for Panjab University.

In other exciting events, KIIT’s Dutee Chand completed a sprint double while Guru Nanak Dev University edged out Kurukshetra University 33-31 in a tense men’s kabaddi final. The Amritsar team made light of the 16-21 deficit that stared them in their faces at the break. With three swimming gold, Damini Gowda led those from Health universities on the podium.

As many as 64 universities claimed at least one gold while 113 institutions went home with at least one medal after 10 days of competition. Swimmers Siddhant Sejwal (Panjab University) and Sadhvi Dhuri (Savitribai Phule Pune University) were the most successful athletes at the Games with five gold medals each.


Results (all finals)

Athletics (Men)

200m: Rahul Kumar (21.42s), Akshay Annapa Shetty (21.52s), A Vignesh (21.75s)

3000m Steeplechase: Atul Poonia (9:11.26s), Sumit Gorai (9:16.07s), Prince Raj (9:16.86s)

Triple Jump: AB Arun (15.27m), P Kapil Anand (15.26s), A Vaisakh (15.10s)

Hammer Throw: Damneent Singh (61.25m), S Nirmal Raj (57.68s), Farook Ahmed (46.46s).

4x400m Relay: Mahatma Gandhi University (3:15.45s), Lovely Professional University (3:16.69s), University of Kerala (3:20.32s).

Women

200m: Dutee Chand (23.66s), Kirti Vijay Bhoite (24.98s), Deepali Mahapatra (25.19s).

3000m Steeplechase: Komal Chandrakant Jagadale (10:26.63s), Golla Maheshwari (10:41.90s), Shail Dhama (11:23.63s).

High Jump: SB Supriya (1.74m), Gayathry Sivakumar (1.71s), Rajeswari Das (1.68s).

Triple Jump: B Aishwarya (12.78m), Niharika Vashisht (12.71s), Anusha G Poojary (12.10s).

Hammer Throw: Varsha (51.80m), Kulvinder Kaur (51.75s), Sneha Suryakant Jadhav (51.67s).

Heptathlon: Sonu Kumari (4748 points), Sarmistha Halder (4245 points), Akshatha (4221 points).

4x400m Relay: 1st Mahatma Gandhi University, 2nd Panjab University, 3rd Anna University

Boxing

Men

49kg class: Gurwinder Singh (Punjabi University) bt Harwinder Singh (Chandigarh University) 4-1; Bronze medals: Heli Tana Tara (Rajiv Gandhi University), Amarjeet Sharma (Guru Nanak Dev University).

52kg class: Lalit (Chaudhary Bansi Lal University) bt Yogesh (Om Parkash Jogender Singh University) 3-2; Bronze medals: Jitendra Kumar (Lovely Professional University), Ajay Kumar (Chandigarh University).

57 kg class: Shashikant Yadav (University of Mumbai) bt Rajpinder Singh (Guru Nanak Dev University) 5-0; Bronze medals: P Appala Raju (BR Ambedkar University, Srikakulam), Akshay (Maharashi Dayanand University).

60kg class: Sunil Chauhan (Chaudhary Charan Singh University) bt Vijay Kumar (Guru Nanak Dev University) 4-1; Bronze medals: Jitender Thakur (Himachal Pradesh University), Vishal Mehlawat (Sanskriti University, Mathura).

63kg class: Ashuosh Bhagat (Lovely Professional University) bt Sachin (RTM Nagpur University) 5-0; Bronze medals: Sahil (Sardar Patel University, Balaghat), Deepak Singh (Om Parkash Jogender Singh University).

69kg class: Pawan Kumar (Maharshi Dayanand University) bt Yashpal (Kurukshetra University) 3-2; Bronze medals: Aaksah Gautam (Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya), Sagar (University of Delhi).

75kg class: Kunal (Chaudhary Bansi Lal University, Bhiwani) bt Ayaan Parihar (Himachal Pradesh University) 4-1;Bronze medals: Mohit Khatana (Lovely Professional University), Gourav (Om Parkash Jogender Singh University).

81kg class: Saksham (Himachal Pradesh University) bt Sumit (Kurukshetra University) 5-0;Bronze medals: Manvendra Singh (University of Delhi), Anshul Kataria (RTM Nagpur University).

91kg class: Sawan Gill (Panjab University) bt Anik Verma (BR Ambedkar University, Agra) by walk-over; Bronze medals: Nishant (Sardar Patel University, Balaghat), Abhishek Sharma (University of Rajasthan).

+91kg class: Sagar (Panjab University) bt Suryaveer Sehrawat (Chaudhary Charan Singh University); Bronze medals: Neeraj (Maharshi Dayanand University), Jaspal Singh (Guru Nanak Dev University).

Football

Women: Annamalai University 2 (M Malavika 9th minute, S Ishwrya 16) bt Madurai Kamaraj University 1 (Ravisana Soundarpandian 54);Bronze medal play off: Guru Nanak Dev University 3 (Neha Mann 64, 67, Madhu Bala 86) bt Goa University 1 (Karishma Shirvoikar 38).

Kabaddi

Men: Guru Nanak Dev University bt Kurukshetra University 33-31. Bronze medals: Mangalore University and Shivaji University.

Women: Himachal Pradesh University bt Maharshi Dayanand University 32-19; Bronze medals: Kurukshetra University and Hemchand Yadav Vishwavidyalaya.

Wrestling

Men (Freestyle)

86kg: 1st Nitesh, 2nd Vivek, 3rd Akshay Chandrakant Kaware

+97kg class: 1st Yogesh, 2nd Akshay Satpal Mangawade, 3rd Jasdeep Singh

Greco-Roman

67kg: 1st Arvind Yadav, 2nd Mohit, 3rd Aman Kumar

+98kg: 1st Vinit Kumar, 2nd Ashok Kumar, 3rd Taranveer Singh (Guru Nanak Dev University).

Women

62kg: 1st Laxmi Sitaram Pawar, 2nd Rajbha Reema, 3rd Preeti

76kg: 1st Pooja, 2nd Nikky, 3rd Nutan Sharma

Top Stories

Cabinet approves stimulus package, new definition for MSMEs

Cabinet approves stimulus package, new definition for MSMEs

Sanctions proposal to widen definition; okays two separate f...

Cabinet approves increase of MSP for 14 kharif crops

Cabinet approves increase of MSP for 14 kharif crops

Farmers to get at least 50% more than input cost, says Centr...

Haryana reports biggest spike yet, records 265 new cases

Haryana reports biggest spike yet, records 265 new cases

Gurugram accounts for more than half of new cases; Faridabad...

Power to get cheaper for domestic consumers in Punjab

Power to get cheaper for domestic consumers in Punjab

Tariff reduced by Rs 0.50 to Rs 0.25 per unit; 45 lakh to be...

Shops to remain open from 10 am to 8 pm in Chandigarh

Shops to remain open from 10 am to 8 pm in Chandigarh

Spas, massage centres, swimming pools to remain closed

Cities

View All