No violation of privacy, personal data access in exceptional cases: Govt : The Tribune India

No violation of privacy, personal data access in exceptional cases: Govt

'Govt can access personal data of Indian citizens under exceptional circumstances like national security, pandemic, healthcare, natural disaster'

No violation of privacy,  personal data access in exceptional cases: Govt

Photo for representation only.



Tribune News Service

New Delhi, November 27

Minister of State for Electronics and IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said the government would not be able to violate the privacy of citizens under the proposed data protection law as it would get access to personal data only in exceptional circumstances like national security, pandemic and natural disasters.

Speaking during an online discussion, he elaborated how the National Data Governance Framework Policy had the provision for handling data.

While responding to questions around privacy on Twitter Live, the minister re-phrased the question of a participant to clarify the stand of the government and provisions in the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022.

“Let’s say the government wants to essentially violate the privacy of citizens with this law. Is it possible? The answer is no. The Bill lays out in very clear terms what are the exceptional circumstances under which the government can have access to the personal data of Indian citizens.... national security, pandemic, healthcare, natural disaster.“These are exceptions. Just like freedom of speech is not absolute and is subject to reasonable restriction, so is the right to data protection,” Chandrasekhar said.

The draft Bill also bars individuals from sharing unverifiable and wrong information. Chandrasekhar said the proposed Data Protection Board, which would adjudicate matters related to data protection, would be independent and won’t have any government officer on the board.

Proposed data law

  • The proposed data protection law exempts certain entities notified as data fiduciaries from various compliances
  • The provisions from which government-notified entities will be exempted deal with informing an individual about the purpose for data collection
  • The draft Bill also bars individuals from sharing unverifiable and wrong information

Tribune Shorts


Top News

Adani-Hindenburg issue rocks Parliament; Congress-led Opposition seeks JPC or judicial probe

Adani-Hindenburg issue rocks Parliament; Congress-led Opposition seeks JPC or SC-monitored probe

Opposition is alleging that public money of LIC and SBI inve...

Gautam Adani after calling off FPO says 'interest of investors paramount, rest is secondary'

Gautam Adani says FPO withdrawn due to market volatility

Adani Group company stocks have lost over US$ 90 billion in ...

Adani shares plunge after botched $2.5 bln share sale

Adani Group's market losses hit $100 billion

Total losses in stocks of 7 listed Adani group companies hit...

US court rules in favour of elderly Sikh targetted in hate crime

US court rules in favour of elderly Sikh targetted in hate crime

Rouble Claire, 66, had sued the Sutter County Sheriff's Offi...

62-year-old Mumbai man attacks live-in partner with acid, victim dies during treatment

62-year-old Mumbai man attacks live-in partner with acid, victim dies during treatment

The woman had 50 per cent burn injuries at the time when she...


Cities

View All